Privacy Policy

What our privacy policy covers

This Privacy Policy covers any personal information that Lonesome George & Co. obtains from you when you use services on our site. This policy does not cover the practices of companies that Lonesome George & Co. does not own or control, or the actions of people that Lonesome George & Co. does not employ or manage.
Our Privacy Policy may change in the future. We invite you to check back periodically to see if we have made any changes. If we make any material changes, we will post a notice on our home page.

What personal information is collected

Depending on how you use Lonesome George & Co., we may ask you to share personal information with us. Whether you choose to give Lonesome George & Co. information is completely up to you, but keep in mind that if you withhold information, you may not be able to use some of our services.

When personal information is collected

Lonesome George & Co. will ask you for information, including some personal information, if you use one of several services.

Becoming a registered user

In order to register, you need to share some personal information, such as your name and e-mail address. You do not have to be a registered user to visit LonesomeGeorge.net web pages. But, you will have to register if you want to place orders or make full use of our services.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 allows for customers of Lonesome George & Co. who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To submit such a request, please write to us at the following address:

Lonesome George & Co. – California Privacy Rights
Legal Department
8051 NW 36th Street
Suite 613
Miami, FL 33166  USA

Making a purchase

When you buy something on LonesomeGeorge.net, you have to supply a billing address, phone number, shipping address, and credit card information. We never save the credit card’s security code. By making a purchase, you become a registered user of LonesomeGeorge.net. You can choose to store information needed to make a purchase, such as your credit card number, shipping and billing addresses in the My Account – Profile page.
If you change your mind about storing this information, you can amend or delete it by going to the relevant area of the My Account-Profile page and following the instructions. You can access this section using your registration password.
At Lonesome George & Co., we stand by our commitment to ensure the privacy and security of your transactions. Your credit card information and other personal data will be treated with the utmost security and confidentiality.

Secure Shopping

Orders placed on our site are encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. SSL is used by vendors to ensure the security of online transactions. When you place your order on our secure server, it is encrypted and can only be decoded by the Lonesome George & Co. website. In order for SSL security to work, you must use an SSL enabled browser. Most browsers, version 3.x and later, support SSL.

If you still have any concerns about ordering electronically, you can contact a Lonesome George & Co. customer service representative and place your order over the phone. For each item you would like to order please have the following information ready:

– product code (ex. LM_216 ) 
- product name 
- price 
- size (if applicable) 
- color (if applicable)

Email is not encrypted and is not considered a secure means of transmitting credit card numbers. We will never ask for sensitive information via email.

Please note: Lonesome George & Co. reserves the right to refuse any order at any time. Orders refused by Lonesome George & Co. will not result in credit card charges to customers.

For More Questions Contact Us at support@lonesomegeorge.net